Want to remove ads? Become a MK3OC Club Member today!

Aerial Connection

TMODAlpha

East Midlands Regional Co-ordinator
Regional Co-Ordinator
Joined
Apr 24, 2009
Messages
9,425
Reaction score
265
Location
Nottingham
Hi, I have finally fixed my aerial, but like with my old astra the connection at the head unit end is dodgey. Bascially if its at a certain angle with a certain amount of pressure the signal is perfect.

Tried everything I can think of. The head unit is an alpine. Get a better signal with a paperclip directly in the connector than the aerial :lol:
 

TMODAlpha

East Midlands Regional Co-ordinator
Regional Co-Ordinator
Joined
Apr 24, 2009
Messages
9,425
Reaction score
265
Location
Nottingham
Anyone? Think this is just an alpine problem... Havent had it with either the standard headunit or a JVC one. Just this one. Hmm
 

TMODAlpha

East Midlands Regional Co-ordinator
Regional Co-Ordinator
Joined
Apr 24, 2009
Messages
9,425
Reaction score
265
Location
Nottingham
Lol @ Andy :)

Alex, tried it with insulation tape, and its still very tempremental. :(

Will it ever work?!
 

TMODAlpha

East Midlands Regional Co-ordinator
Regional Co-Ordinator
Joined
Apr 24, 2009
Messages
9,425
Reaction score
265
Location
Nottingham
Haha, love it. Will give it a go, but its going to be a right ******* to get at the right angle and pressure.

Bloody thing, tempted to cut it and solder it and use a different connector.
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2010
Messages
100
Reaction score
0
Location
Horsham
How long you had this problem? maybe in the cold and wet some water got in and made the cable wet? if it has a little nip in it then that may cause interference problems. Have you checked the whole run to make sure it's all good? another way round it is maybe get a whole new run of wire and a connector, and then tie your new cable onto the end of the old one with some tape and pull it through, that will defo rule out the cable. It maybe poss be that the wire in the connector has broke and when you put it in a certain possition then it connects the wire....could be a number of things or may just be that alpine is rubbish :p
oh would tv wire work? its a bit thicker, just a thought....
 

TMODAlpha

East Midlands Regional Co-ordinator
Regional Co-Ordinator
Joined
Apr 24, 2009
Messages
9,425
Reaction score
265
Location
Nottingham
Really want to avoid running a new cable. I know the connector is thin in the middle because i snapped mine in the silver astra trying to get the bloody thing working. I think it must just be alpine, all my other stereos have been fine. :( Gutted.

Trying to think of a way around it.
 

TMODAlpha

East Midlands Regional Co-ordinator
Regional Co-Ordinator
Joined
Apr 24, 2009
Messages
9,425
Reaction score
265
Location
Nottingham
My head unit is decent, its just the aerial connection that doesnt agree with the Astra. Thanks for the offer though.
 

TMODAlpha

East Midlands Regional Co-ordinator
Regional Co-Ordinator
Joined
Apr 24, 2009
Messages
9,425
Reaction score
265
Location
Nottingham
That was my next port of call... considered soldering it directly to the connection. Just dont want to mess up the end on my alpine headunit. Alot to chuck away.

Hmm, might be a better way to adapt it... we shall see. The connector itself on the aerial side seems ok, just the fit that isnt great between the 2. Also isnt a lot of cable to play with on the Astra side. :( I'll get it sorted, just wanted to see if anyone else had similar problems. Thanks everyone.
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2010
Messages
100
Reaction score
0
Location
Horsham
if you want more cable your side then crimp more onto it. Should be a red straight through crimp if im right in thinking. Have you checked the input slot on the back of your alpine headunit that theres no grime in it? had a similar problem the other day at work, we got a low reading for the kitchen sockets, turned out 3 of them were just grimed up, cleaned them and reading was fine.
 

Users who are viewing this thread

Top