c20xe coolant level sensor

Joined
Nov 17, 2008
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Has anyone had problems with they're coolant level sensor on the cap of header bottle? the original one the float went brittle and broke up in the bottle, the same has happened to the second hand one i got.:confused:
 
Joined
May 9, 2008
Messages
2,133
Reaction score
14
Location
West Midlands
Mine did the same, i think the anti-freeze corrodes them. If you have the message on the dash and you find it annoying, disconnect the float and bridge the terminals in the connector. I brought a new one from Vaux, quite expensive if i remember. Would be interesting to know if any other Vaux uses the same part as they are very rare on a scrapped Astra. I think a GTE one will work but the ABS/Non ABS cars may have different floats?
 
Joined
Nov 17, 2008
Messages
4
Reaction score
0
Yeah they are quite hard to come by now. I think they are about £35 from vauxhall
 
Joined
Mar 16, 2009
Messages
3,094
Reaction score
0
Location
Portsmouth
I'm pretty sure you could just stick something that floats in place of the original rubbery bit.

Would be interesting to know if any other Vaux uses the same part as they are very rare on a scrapped Astra. I think a GTE one will work but the ABS/Non ABS cars may have different floats?
GTE one wont work, they use a completey different system. My Sport has a cap from a Cav/Calibra, which works fine, you just have to cut the original plug off and replace it with spade connectors.
 
Joined
Jan 2, 2008
Messages
12,443
Reaction score
4
Location
Wrexham, North Wales
Mine is the same, but i've just bridged the connection until i can find a replacement as i'm not paying the price VX want for a new one.
 
Joined
Jul 15, 2007
Messages
1,224
Reaction score
1
Location
South Coast
Mine has a cable tye holding the remainder of the float up. I find a quick check of the level every few days works as well as a float, lol
 
Joined
May 9, 2008
Messages
2,133
Reaction score
14
Location
West Midlands
I'm pretty sure you could just stick something that floats in place of the original rubbery bit.


GTE one wont work, they use a completey different system. My Sport has a cap from a Cav/Calibra, which works fine, you just have to cut the original plug off and replace it with spade connectors.

99% sure my GTE (non-ABS car) one is the same as the GSi's. Unless i fitted one to the GTE at some stage that didnt come from a GTE (If that makes sense?!!)
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

Top